Join  our Virtual Interactive Classroom NOW! Try out our Sample Test  Watch our Sample Video Attend our   Orientation Programme Call: +91 9000018804 Follow us on Face Book Connect with Linked-in Follow us on twitter
Login   
The Official Website Online IAS Academy - The Official Website
Home | | | | | | | | Contact Us
DISCUSSION FORUM
 
 
 

ENGINEERING (IAS Main Optional) CIVIL SERVICES NEW BATCH ON 17th/Oct/2020

Course Highlights


Duration: 300 Hours
New Batch Date: New batch Starts on 17/10/2020
Faculty:
  • Mr. V.Venkanna
  • Course Fee: Rs. 60,000 Rs
    Course Features:
  • Live Interactive Classes every day (6:00PM - 7:30PM)
  • All the live classes are recorded and given access for one year
  • After the completion of every topic, there will be a grand topic test covering all models
  • 14 Mock Tests will be conducted starting from June - Oct Every year
  • There will be a mobile group(Telegram) to continiously guide the students
  • All the mock tests will be evaluated and individual performance will be given
  • Comprahensive coverage of 100% syllabus
  • 15 years of strong experience in teaching Electrical subjects for all the faculty
  • Join:
    Test Series Details:
    Contact For any further queries regarding the course, contact
    Phone: +91 9000018804
    Email: info@indiancivils.com
       
     
    Course Details
    Sample Videos of Live Class

     
     
    Paper - I Syllabus
    1.Circuit Theory Venkanna Sir
    2.Signals and Systems Venkanna Sir
    3.E.M.Theory Venkanna Sir
    4.Analog Electronics Venkanna Sir
    5.Digital Electronics Venkanna Sir
    6.Energy ConversationVenkanna Sir
    7.Power Electronics and Electric Drives Venkanna Sir
    8.Analog Communication Venkanna Sir
    Paper - II Syllabus
    9.Control Systems Venkanna Sir
    10.Microprocessor and Microcomputers Venkanna Sir
    11.Measurments and Instrumentation Venkanna Sir
    12.Power Systems Venkanna Sir
    13.Power System Protection Venkanna Sir
    14.Digital CommunicationVenkanna Sir
    SNOUPSC OLD PAPERS(2013-2019) - TOPIC NAME
    11. Circuit Theory UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    22. Signals and Systems UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    33.E.M.Theory UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    44.Analog Electronics UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    55.Digital Electronics UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    66.Energy Conversation UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    77.Power Electronics and Electric Drives UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    88.Analog Communication UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    99.Control Systems UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    1010.Microprocessor and Microcomputers UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    1111.Measurments and Instrumentation UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    1212.Power Systems UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    1313.Power System Protection UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019
    1314.Digital Communications UPSC Questions 2013 - 2019

    Topicwise marks weightage of Electrical optional for UPSC

    Electrical optional Syllabus Vs Marks weightage,
    prepared by Venkanna Sir, A renouned faculty for Electrical Engg. Optional at Delhi.

    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2019(Paper-I)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    1.Circuit Theory10200010100050
    2.Signals and Systems00100100201050
    3.E.M.Theory10100100200050
    4.Analog Electronics1010100010101060
    5.Digital Electronics00001010102050
    6.Energy Conversation101002000101060
    7.Power Electronics and Electric Drives1002001000040
    8.Analog Communication0010201000040
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2019(Paper-II)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    9.Control Systems10020201002020100
    10.Microprocessor and Microcomputers10200010100050
    11.Measurments and Instrumentation10100100020050
    12.Power Systems1020100102001080
    13.Power System Protection000201000030
    14.Digital Communication1002001020102090
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2018(Paper-I)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    1.Circuit Theory100100102002070
    2.Signals and Systems10000000010
    3.E.M.Theory0200010020050
    4.Analog Electronics10001001002050
    5.Digital Electronics0200010020050
    6.Energy Conversation10020201000060
    7.Power Electronics and Electric Drives100200102010070
    8.Analog Communication0100200001040
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2018(Paper-II)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    9.Control Systems10020201002020100
    10.Microprocessor and Microcomputers101001010100050
    11.Measurments and Instrumentation10200010020060
    12.Power Systems10201020100101095
    13.Power System Protection00000020020
    14.Digital Communication100200102002080
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2017(Paper-I)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    1.Circuit Theory100100101002060
    2.Signals and Systems10100200200060
    3.E.M.Theory1020000020050
    4.Analog Electronics10001001002050
    5.Digital Electronics0200010020050
    6.Energy Conversation10020010010050
    7.Power Electronics and Electric Drives0020010100040
    8.Analog Communication0002010001040
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2017(Paper-II)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    9.Control Systems1020015101502090
    10.Microprocessor and Microcomputers10150010015050
    11.Measurments and Instrumentation10151515100151595
    12.Power Systems100202001520085
    13.Power System Protection100001000020
    14.Digital Communication100150102001570
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2016(Paper-I)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    1.Circuit Theory2020200000060
    2.Signals and Systems1020010000040
    3.E.M.Theory1002030000060
    4.Analog Electronics101010100200060
    5.Digital Electronics000010010020
    6.Energy Conversation0000202002060
    7.Power Electronics and Electric Drives0000100302060
    8.Analog Communication00001010101040
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2016(Paper-II)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    9.Control Systems52010012.5002067.5
    10.Microprocessor and Microcomputers100010101020060
    11.Measurments and Instrumentation10002052010065
    12.Power Systems102020010001070
    13.Power System Protection01020010002060
    14.Digital Communication1500202.52020077.5
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2015(Paper-I)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    1.Circuit Theory2001020000050
    2.Signals and Systems0102010000040
    3.E.M.Theory100200000030
    4.Analog Electronics200020000040
    5.Digital Electronics000010200030
    6.Energy Conversation0200010302020100
    7.Power Electronics and Electric Drives02000200101060
    8.Analog Communication0000100202050
    UPSC - ELECTRICAL - 2015(Paper-II)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TOTAL
    9.Control Systems20202010000070
    10.Microprocessor and Microcomputers10201020000060
    11.Measurments and Instrumentation20102020000070
    12.Power Systems00002020202080
    13.Power System Protection000010002060
    14.Digital Communication00002010201060
    Why Choose Electrical Engineering as optional

    Electrical Engineering optional is one of the very very famous optional for the top 10 rankers, The reason being, those aspirants who are very good at their engineering level will opt this optional subject treditionally. Also, this is very scoring though the syllabus is a bit high when compared to other optional subjetcs.

    One of the very important reason for selecting this optional is, with the same preparation, you can easily crack Engineering Service Exam as both the exams are conducted by UPSC only.

    Electrical Engineering Optional Syllabus


    The following is the syllabus for Electrical Engineering - Main Examination - Paper I and Paper II .

    ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SYLLABUS for PAPER - 1

    1. Circuit Theory:
      • Circuit components; network graphs; KCL, KVL; circuit analysis methods: nodal analysis, mesh analysis; basic network theorems and applications; transient analysis: RL, RC and RLC circuits; sinusoidal steady state analysis; resonant circuits; coupled circuits; balanced 3-phase circuits; Two-port networks.
    2. Signals and Systems:
      • Representation of continuous–time and discrete-time signals & systems; LTI systems; convolution; impulse response; time-domain analysis of LTI systems based on convolution and differential/difference equations. Fourier transform, Laplace transform, Z-transform, Transfer function. Sampling and recovery of signals DFT, FFT Processing of analog signals through discrete-time systems.
    3. E.M Theory:
      • Maxwell’s equations, wave propagation in bounded media. Boundary conditions, reflection and refraction of plane waves. Transmission line: travelling and standing waves, impedance matching, Smith chart.
    4. Analog Electronics:
      • Characteristics and equivalent circuits (large and small-signal) of Diode, BJT, JFET and MOSFET. Diode circuits: clipping, clamping, rectifier. Biasing and bias stability. FET amplifiers. Current mirror; Amplifiers: single and multi-stage, differential, operational, feedback and power. Analysis of amplifiers; frequencyresponse of amplifiers. OPAMP circuits. Filters; sinusoidal oscillators: criterion for oscillation; single-transistor and OPAMP configurations. Function generators and wave-shaping circuits. Linear and switching power supplies.
    5. Digital Electronics:
      • Boolean algebra; minimization of Boolean functions; logic gates; digital IC families (DTL, TTL, ECL, MOS, CMOS). Combinational circuits: arithmetic circuits, code converters, multiplexers and decoders. Sequential circuits: latches and flip-flops, counters and shift-registers. Comparators, timers, multivibrators. Sample and hold circuits, ADCs and DACs. Semiconductor memories. Logic implementation using programmable devices (ROM, PLA, FPGA).
    6. Energy Conversion:
      • Principles of electromechanical energy conversion: Torque and emf in rotating machines. DC machines: characteristics and performance analysis; starting and speed control of motors; Transformers: principles of operation and analysis; regulation, efficiency; 3-phase transformers. 3-phase induction machines and synchronous machines: characteristics and preformance analysis; speed control.
    7. Power Electronics and Electric Drives:
      • Semiconductor power devices: diode, transistor, thyristor, triac, GTO and MOSFET–static characteristics and principles of operation; triggering circuits; hase control rectifiers; bridge converters: fully-controlled and half-controlled; principles of thyristor choppers and inverters; DC-DC converters; Switch mode inverter; basic concepts of speed control of DC and AC Motor drives applications of variable-speed drives.
    8. Analog Communication:
      • Random variables: continuous, discrete; probability, probability functions. Statistical averages; probability models; Random signals and noise: white noise, noise equivalent bandwidth; signal transmission with noise; signal to noise ratio. Linear CW modulation: Amplitude modulation: DSB, DSB-SC and SSB. Modulators and Demodulators; Phase and Frequency modulation: PM & FM signals; narrowband FM; generation & detection of FM and PM, Deemphasis, Preemphasis. CW modulation system: Superhetrodyne receivers, AM receivers, communication receivers, FM receivers, phase locked loop, SSB receiver Signal to noise ratio calculation for AM and FM receivers.

    ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SYLLABUS for PAPER 2

    1. Control systems:
      • Elements of control systems; blockdiagram representation; open-loop & closed-loop systems; principles and applications of feed-back. Control system components. LTI systems: time- omain and transform-domain analysis. Stability: Routh Hurwitz criterion, root-loci, Bodeplots and polar plots, Nyquist’s criterion; Design of lead-lad compensators. Proportional, PI, PID controllers. Statevariable representation and analysis of control systems.
    2. Microprocessor and Microcomputers:
      • PC organisation; CPU, instruction set, register set, timing diagram, programming, interrupts, memory interfacing, I/O interfacing, programmable peripheral devices.
    3. Measurements and Instrumentation:
      • Error analysis; measurement of current, voltage, power, energy, power-factor, resistance, inductance, capacitance and frequency; bridge measurement. Signal conditioning circuit; Electronic measuring instruments: multimeter, CRO, digital voltmeter, frequency counter, Q-meter, spectrum-analyzer, distortion-meter. Transducers: thermocouple, thermistor, LVDT, strain-gauge, piezo-electric crystal.
    4. Power Systems:
      • Analysis and Control: Steady-state performance of overhead transmission lines and cables; principles of active and reactive power transfer and distribution; per-unit quantities; bus admittance and impedance matrices; load flow; voltage control and power factor correction; economic operation; symmetrical components, analysis of symmetrical and unsymmetrical faults. Concept of system stability: swing curves and equal area criterion. Static VAR system. Basic concepts of HVDC transmission.
    5. Power System Protection:
      • Principles of overcurrent, differential and distance protection. Concept of solid state relays. Circuit breakers. Computer aided protection: Introduction; line bus, generator, transformer protection; numeric relays and application of DSP to protection.
    6. Digital Communication:
      • Pulse code modulation (PCM), differential pulse code modulation (DPCM), delta modulation (DM), Digital modulation and demodulation schemes: amplitude, phase and frequency keying schemes (ASK, PSK, FSK). Error control coding: error detection and correction, linear block codes, convolution codes. Information measure and source coding. Data networks, 7-layer architecture.

    Previous year question papers


    Electrical Engineering Optional Test Series TimeTable


    • In this test series, an aspirant will be regourously eveluated on an all-India level test series and the results will be published, so that the aspirant will be able know his stand on all India basis.
    • Correction will be done for all the answer sheets and the guidance/suggestions will be given for week areas of the aspirant

    Popularity of Electrical Engineering as an optional subject


    The following are the suggested books / references that the students can consult while preparing for Electrical Engineering - Main Examination - Paper I and Paper II .

    • Electrical Engineering is best fit as an optional for students who are passionate about the subject.
    • Since this is logical subject, scoring is quite straightforward and rote-learning is not required.
    • Engineering Electrical Engineering Students can score very well in this subject as only standard models of sums are asked in the question papers.

    Suggestions for Preparation of Electrical Engineering Optional Subject


    The following are simple preparation tips to score well in the Electrical Engineering - Main Examination - Paper I and Paper II .

    • Prepare selective topics and be thorough in these topics.
    • For Electrical Engg. People, Circuit Theory,Control Systems,E.M Theory,Energy Conversion,Measurements,Power Electronics and Power Systems are very easy to prepare,So concentrate on these topics to score very weill.
    • Similarly,for Electronics Engg. People, Circuit Theory,Control Systems,E.M Theory,Analog Elctronics,Digital Electronics,Microprocessor,Analog communication and Digital Communication,Measurements are very easy to prepare,So concentrate on these topics to score very weill.
    • Solve problems from previous years questions papers as the same models of the sums normally repeat every year.
    • Solve each problem highlighting each step while arriving at the solution. Do not skip any step thinking it is trivial.
    • Concentrate on the solved examples from Reference books suggested for the UPSC exam.
    • Monitor your speed during practice and try to improve it. Lack of time is the main challenge in this paper, as the solution of each problem will take considerable amount of time, practicing mock tests is far important than preparation.
    • Suggested Books :
      • Circuit Theory :,Network Analysis by M.E Van Valkenburg
      • E.M.Theory :,Engineering electromagnetics by William H. Hayt,JR
      • Signals and Systems :,Signals and Systems by Dr. D Ganesh Rao
      • Power Systems :Elements of Power System Analysis by William D. Stevenson,JR
      • Power System by Wadhwa
      • Power System Engineering by I.J Nagarath and D.P Kothari
      • Power Electronics :Power Electronics by Dr P.S Bimbhra
      • Energy Conversion :Electrical Machinary by Dr P.S Bimbhra
      • Digital Electronics :Switcdhing and Finite automata theory by Dr ZVI Kohavi
      • Analog Electronics :Integrated Electronics by Dr Jocob Milliman and Christos C Halkias(Black Pad and Yellow Pad)
      • OP-AMPS AND LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUITS by Ramakanth A GAYKWAD
      • Control Systems :Modern Control Engineering by Katsuhiko OGATA
      • Control Systems by Nagarath and Gopal
      • Power System Protection :Power System Protection and Switchgear - Badri Ram
      • Measurements and Instrumentation:A course in Electrical and Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation by A K.Sawhney
      • Microprocessor :Microprocessor Architecture, Programming, and Applications with the 8085 - Ramesh S Gaonkar
      • Analog Communication :Communication System by Saimon Haykin

    Joining the course


    Regular Student

    • Students can register as a regular user for any of the courses offered by Indiancivils by making the full payment for the course online.
    • Registered students would receive intimation about the scheduled virtual classroom sessions on their registered mobile and email ids . Further, an automated reminder would be sent to the registered mobile number 10 minutes before the online session.

    Feedbacks


     

     

       ©2012   |   Disclaimer             Home   |   Email   |   Sitemap   |   Contact Us